News

Fiber Closure Manufacturers Share 4 Questions About Fiber Optic Connector Q&A

Date:02-10-2019

There are still many problems with fiber optic connectors. Today, Fiber Closure manufacturers list several major issues and hope to help those in need.

1. Q: What are the parameters of the fiber optic connector?

A: Each fiber connection has two values: attenuation or insertion loss; reflection or return loss. The measurement of these parameters is now defined in the IEC standard 61653-1. The standard gives 5 levels for insertion loss from A (best) to D (worst) and M levels for multimode. Another parameter is the return loss, which ranges from 1 (best) to 5 (worst).

2. Q: What types of fiber optic connectors are there?

A: There are many types of fiber connectors, including FC, LC, SC, ST, D4, MU, MPO, SMA, MTRJ and E2000. SC and LC connectors are the most common types on the market. The main difference between them is the size and method of mechanical coupling. Typically, an organization will standardize a connector based on the device it typically uses. Multimode and single-mode fiber require different connectors.

3. Q: What are the functions of a good fiber optic connector?

Answer: Low insertion loss; low return loss; easy to install; low cost; reliability; low environmental sensitivity;

4. Q: Where can I buy a cost-effective fiber optic connector online?

A: FiberStore is the best choice for you.