News

    Home / News & Events / Wide Variety of Different Fiber Optical Connectors Available

Wide Variety of Different Fiber Optical Connectors Available

Date:12-11-2016

In the past, fiber optical connector posed a deep concern for network installers because they were difficult to use. But today, manufacturers are making connectors that are more user-friendly and that adhere to certain industry standards. Thanks to these improvements, more and more companies are turning to fiber optic systems to build their business networks.

Generally speaking, the fiber optical connector has several functions. It aligns the fiber with emitters in transmitters, adjacent fibers in splices, and photo-detectors in receivers. With the development of various connector styles, each one has its own advantages, disadvantages, and capabilities. All fiber optical connectors have four basic components, which are the ferrule, connector body, cable, and coupling device.

Fiber optical connectors come in a variety of formats. These different fiber optical connectors may be used in slightly different applications or under different circumstances, as each type has its own capabilities. The common types of fiber optical connector include LC connector, SC connector, FC connector, ST connector, etc.

When choosing a fiber optical connector, it is necessary to ensure that its properties meet the needs of the particular application in question. Some fiber optical connectors may be suitable for different optical fibers, and this needs to be taken into consideration.

There is a wide variety of different fiber optical connectors available. A selection of some is given below.

ST connector: For multimode networks such as those used in buildings and campuses, the ST is the most common fiber optical connector. This connector has a long cylindrical ferrule for holding the fiber and a bayonet mount. The ST connector is considered the most popular multimode connector because it is cheap and easy to install.

SC Connector: The SC fiber connector, which is a snap-in connector that latches with a simple push-pull motion, is used in single mode systems. This connector shows excellent performance and is also available in a duplex configuration. The MU connector is more popular in Japan and looks like a miniature SC with a 1.25-mm ferrule.