News

Understand the Different Types of Singlemode Fiber Pigtail

Date:15-02-2017

Fiber pigtails provide a fast way to make factory terminations in the field. Factory terminated pigtails can easily be fusion or mechanically spliced to an existing fiber line. This time, we will introduce some singlemode fiber pigtails that can easily be found in the market.

Waterproof Fiber Pigtails: Fiber optic waterproof pigtails can be used in harsh environment. It is mainly used in outdoor connection of the optical transmitter. Waterproof fiber pigtail is designed with a stainless steel strengthened waterproof unit and armored outdoor PE jacketed cables. Generally, singlemode waterproof pigtails are 2, 4, 6, 8 and 12 cords optional. The advantages of this kind include good reliability and stability, excellent water-resistance performance, waterproof, rigid and anti-corrosive copper connector, simple installation, and being applicable to FC, SC, ST, and LC connectors.

Ribbon Fan-out Pigtails: Ribbon fan-out patch cord provide a stable and reliable connection for single mode fiber. The same as the above type, this kinds of fiber pigtail is also 4, 6, 8 and 12 cords optional. Ribbon fan-out pigtails usually can be applied to ODF, optic-fiber communication systems, computer networks, optical access networks, and test equipment.

Bunch Pigtails: Our bunch pigtails are 4, 6, 8, 12, 24, 48 cords optional, and with 900 micron buffer that are ready for splicing. Each fiber strand in the kit has a color-coded buffer for easy identification and the colors are industry standard, terminated on one end with LC or SC, ST, FC connectors. Connectors are ceramic with Ultra PC (UPC) finish. Each cable comes with test results and a lifetime guarantee.

Armored Pigtails: fiber optic box Manufacturer-Fiber optic armored pigtails are with stainless steel tube inside the outer jacket to protect the central unit of the cable. So they will not get damage even they are stepped by an adult and bit by rodents. Our armored pigtails are simplex and 4, 6, 8, 12, 24, 48 cords optional, terminated on one end with LC or SC, ST, FC connectors.