News

Four kinds of Common Field Assembly Optical Connector

Date:17-03-2017

You know what kind of commonly used field assembly optical connector, do they have other characteristics? Today, talk about the common 4 in the connector.

LC-type connectors are developed by the famous Bell Research Institute and are manufactured using a convenient modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism. The size of the pins and sleeves used is half that of ordinary SC, FC, etc., is 1.25mm. This increases the density of the field assembly optical connector in the fiber patch panel. Currently, in the single-mode SFF, LC-type connector has actually occupied the dominant position in the multi-mode applications are also growing rapidly.

SC type field assembly optical connector. This is a field assembly optical connector developed by Japan's NTT company. Its shell is rectangular, the use of the pin and coupling sleeve structure size and FC type exactly the same. Which pin the end of the use of PC or APC-type grinding method; fastening method is to use plug-and-pin type, without rotation. Such connectors are inexpensive, easy to plug and operate, small fluctuations in interventional losses, high compressive strength, high mounting density.

FC-type field assembly optical connector was first developed by the Japanese NTT. FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector, indicating that the external reinforcement is the use of metal sets, fastening way for the screw buckle. The earliest, FC type of connector, the use of ceramic pin docking face is a plane contact (FC). This kind of connector has the advantages of simple structure, convenient operation and easy manufacture, but the fiber end face is more sensitive to dust and prone to Fresnel reflection, and it is more difficult to improve the return loss performance. Later, the type of connector has been improved, the use of docking the face of the spherical pin (PC), while the external structure has not changed, making the insertion loss and return loss performance has been greatly improved.

ST type field assembly optical connector. The ST and SC interfaces are two types of fiber connectors. For 10Base-F connections, the connectors are usually of the ST type. For 100Base-FX, the connector is mostly SC-type. The connector of the ST connector is exposed and the core of the SC connector is inside the connector.