News

Fiber Optical Connector Offers Optical Link

Date:01-11-2016

Fiber optical connector is used for the connection of optical fibers or fiber optic cables. It provides a mechanical connection for the two fiber cables and align both cores precisely.

There have been over 100 connectors developed over the years, but only a few have stood the test of time and beat out their competition. Fiber optical connectors according to the different transmission media can be divided into common silicon-based optical fiber single-mode and multimode connectors, as well as other issues such as plastic and so on. Besides, connector structure can be divided into FC SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, the MT and so on in various forms, but SC and LC connectors are the most common types of connectors on the market. ST connector is the most popular connector for multimode networks. And different connectors are required for multimode and single-mode fibers.

In addition to connectors that tie two fiber-optic lines together, there are also adaptor panels (or fiber adapter plates) that can be used to connect multiple fiber-optic lines. It enables you to make quick and easy fiber patch panel connections as they can snap into the enclosures easily. In a device such as this, connections can be made between any of the lines plugged into the panel. Though a single adapter panel can usually only hold a dozen or so cables, the panels can also be spliced together, allowing hundreds or thousands of connections to be made.

Usually, adapter plates are compatible with all wall and rack mount optical fiber enclosures and available in 6 simplex and duplex, 8 simplex and duplex and 6 quad configurations with fiber counts of up to 24 per adapter plate. They mount easily by means of plunger locks (“pushpins”). ST, FC, SC and LC connector plates can be equipped with 62.5-μm and 50-μm adapters suitable for multimode applications or a single mode version is available with adapters outfitted with zirconia ceramic sleeves.

In order to customize wall mount or rack mount fiber optic enclosures, a large amount of manufacturers currently offer a wide selection of panels with various optical adapters, including ST, SC, MTRJ and LC. All modular adapter panels are assembled with industry standard adapters to meet different requirements. So, find fiber optical connector or optical adapter for your normal or special fiber optic system is not a difficult task any more.