News

Different Types of Fiber Optical Connectors II

Date:25-07-2016

FC

Unlike the SC and ST connectors we discussed last time, FC fiber optic connectors are typically used with singlemode fiber optic cables—cables that provide one propagation path along which information can travel. Singlemode fiber optic cables are typically used for cabling over longer distances than multimode fiber optic cables. Many datacom and telecom systems employ FC connectors for this purpose.

The FC fiber optic connector has a 2.5mm ceramic ferrule and effects its connections through a screw-type locking mechanism.

LC

With a size only half that of the SC, ST, and FC fiber optic connectors, the LC fiber optic connector is a good choice for cable terminations that need to be effected quickly and with little hassle. LC connectors have a 1.25mm ceramic ferrule and provide reliable performance for singlemode fiber optic cables. Many pieces of communications technology that require high-density connections, such as SFP and XFP transceivers, will employ LC fiber optic connectors.

MT-RJ

The MTRJ connector is a somewhat different beast than the connectors we’ve discussed thus far. The initials MTRJ stand for Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack. MTRJ connectors are designed to mimic the size and shape of the RJ-45 connectors typically found on the ends of Cat5, Cat5e, and Cat6 network cables.

With a single, polymer ferrule, MTRJ connectors are capable of making connections only with duplex, multimode fiber optic cables. Many adapters intended to transfer data between a fiber optic network and a conventional, UTP data network, will employ MTRJ connectors because of their relative ease of use.

Toslink

Like the MTRJ connector, the Toslink connector serves a specialized purpose. Earning its name from a concatenation of the words “Toshiba” and “link”, Toslink connectors are one of the few fiber optic connectors intended almost exclusively for the consumer market. Sometimes referred to as “optical audio” connectors, Toslink connectors are designed for carrying digital audio signals between audio sources and loudspeakers, via fiber optic cables.

The original intention of the greentelftth.com connector was to form connections between CD players and home stereo systems. Today, Toslink connectors are used for connecting DVD players, Blu-Ray players , and video game consoles to digital stereo systems.